Global Manufacturer Cuts IT Resolution Time by 48% with JSM Workflow Automation
55%
Service requests automated within 6 months48%
Faster resolution of repeatable IT issues40%
Cost savings from reduced ticket handling labor & better asset lifecycle control35%
Uplift in IT satisfaction scores across plants and corporateClient Overview
A global leader in equipment for asphalt road building, aggregate processing, and concrete production, operating through its Infrastructure Solutions and Materials Solutions segments.
The Challenge

Unifying IT Support Across a Distributed Plant Network
Operating across 15+ plants, the organization struggled with inconsistent IT support. Fragmented processes and recurring Level 1 incidents caused avoidable downtime, while IT leadership lacked the data visibility to track performance or share fixes. The manufacturer needed a unified service management platform to automate routine incidents, minimize downtime, and improve responsiveness site-wide.
Sutherland Solution
Standardized Workflows Built for a Multi-Plant Operation

Sutherland implemented JIRA Service Management with standardized request types, SLAs, and escalation workflows to bring consistency across all of the locations. An intuitive self-service portal was designed and integrated with HR, facilities, and field operations functions, reducing service desk call volumes for routine tickets. Sutherland rolled out real-time reporting on service delivery, asset health, and ticket lifecycle metrics, giving plant-level managers localized dashboards for ticket trends and resolution times. Automation scripts were developed for common Level 1 issues such as password resets, printer fixes, and VPN access, and cross-location ticketing was unified under a single governance model to speed onboarding and equipment provisioning through workflow digitization.
The Outcome

Faster, More Consistent Support Across Every Plant
Within six months of go-live, the manufacturer automated 55% of incoming service requests and cut average resolution time for repeatable IT issues by 48%. Standardizing workflows and self-service reduced ticket handling labor and improved asset lifecycle control, delivering a 40% cost savings, while localized dashboards gave plant managers real-time visibility into service performance. IT satisfaction scores rose by 35% across plants and corporate, reflecting a faster, more transparent support experience for every employee, regardless of location. With standardized workflows now in place, IT team is also better positioned to onboard new plants and equipment more quickly in the future.



